Privacy Policy

§ 1 Information about the collection of personal data

(1) In the following, we inform you about the collection of personal data when using our website. Personal data is all data that can be related to you personally, e.g. name, address, e-mail addresses, user behavior.

(2) The responsible party pursuant to Art. 4 (7) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (DS-GVO) is the

3defacto GmbH
Europaplatz 5
64293 Darmstadt
Telephone: +49 (0) 6151 7808-100
Fax: +49 (0) 6151 7808-399
E-mail: info@3defacto.de
www.3defacto.de

Our data protection officer is responsible for protecting your data. You can reach him at datenschutz@3defacto.de or at our postal address with the addition “the data protection officer”.

(3) When you contact us by e-mail or via our contact form, the data you provide (your e-mail address, name and telephone number, if applicable) will be stored by us in order to answer your questions. We delete the data accruing in this context after the storage is no longer necessary or restrict the processing if there are legal retention obligations. These processing operations are based on Art. 6 (1) lit. b DSGVO.

(4) You can register as a commercial customer on our website. Registration is necessary for the use of further services or for the receipt of information (data exchange). The data entered in the form are partly necessary to enable this communication and the intended data exchange. In this case, these are marked as mandatory fields. Other data that you provide us with facilitate a personal approach or a better or faster processing. These processing operations are based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO.

(5) We use contact and communication data and other relevant personal data from our suppliers and customers, insofar as they or their employees are natural persons. We process this data to carry out the business relationship, communication as well as contact maintenance. The processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO, our legitimate interest is the handling of the business cooperation and contact maintenance.

(6) You can apply to us by sending us your documents by email. We process the personal data provided in this context exclusively for processing your application. The processing is necessary for the initiation of an employment relationship, furthermore, to enable the related communication and to process your request. These processing operations are based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO in conjunction with. § 26 para. 1 BDSG. Insofar as special categories of personal data within the meaning of Art. 9 (1) DSGVO are voluntarily communicated within the scope of the application procedure, their processing is additionally carried out in accordance with Art. 9 (2) lit. b DSGVO (e.g. health data, such as severely disabled status or ethnic origin). Insofar as special categories of personal data within the meaning of Art. 9 (1) DSGVO are requested from applicants as part of the application process, their processing is additionally carried out in accordance with Art. 9 (2) a DSGVO (e.g. health data, if this is necessary for the exercise of the profession). The data provided by you as an applicant, may be further processed by us in the event of a successful application for the purposes of the employment relationship. Otherwise, if the application is not successful, the applicants’ data will be deleted. Applicants’ data will also be deleted if an application is withdrawn, which applicants are entitled to do at any time.

§ 2 Your rights

(1) You have the following rights with respect to us concerning your
personal data:

  • Right to information, Art.15 DSGVO.
  • Right to correction or deletion, Art. 16 DSGVO, Art. 17 DSGVO
  • Right to restriction of processing, Art. 18 DSGVO
  • Right to object to processing, Art. 21 DSGVO
  • Right to data portability. Art. 20 DSGVO

(2) You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority about the processing of your personal data by us, Art. 77 DSGVO. The authority responsible for us is The Hessian Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information, Gustav-Stresemann-Ring 1, 65189 Wiesbaden.

(3) In some cases, we use external service providers to process your data. These have been carefully selected and commissioned by us, are bound by our instructions and are regularly monitored. Service providers who may receive personal data include, for example, service providers for hosting services, IT service providers, service providers for programming services, authorities and institutions (if required by law).

As a matter of principle, we do not pass on any personal data to recipients who are based outside the EEA in so-called third countries. When integrating Google Maps, data is passed on to US companies. Therefore, please note the data protection information and the notes on Google Maps.

(4) If you have given us consent to process your personal data, you can revoke this at any time and without giving reasons with effect for the future. To do so, please contact the contact point where you gave your consent or the data protection officer directly.

When it comes to the processing of personal data for the performance of tasks in the public interest (Art. 6(1)(e) DSGVO) or for the performance of legitimate interests (Art. 6(1)(f) DSGVO), you may object to the processing of personal data relating to you at any time with effect for the future if there is no reason for further processing.

You are not legally entitled to this right to object insofar as the processing is based on consent. However, since you are entitled to a right to revoke consent with effect for the future whenever data is processed with your consent, you achieve a result comparable to the objection by revoking it, cf. above.

§ 3 Collection of personal data when visiting our website

Change Cookie Settings

(1) In the case of merely informational use of the website, i.e. if you do not register or otherwise transmit information to us, we only collect the personal data that your browser transmits to our server. If you wish to view our website, we collect the following data, which is technically necessary for us to display our website to you and to ensure its stability and security (legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f DS-GVO):

  • IP address
  • Date and time of the request
  • Time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
  • Content of the request (specific page)
  • Access status/HTTP status code
  • Amount of data transferred in each case
  • Website from which the request comes
  • Browser
  • Operating system and its interface
  • language and version of the browser software

(2) In addition to the aforementioned data, cookies are stored on your computer when you use our website. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your hard drive associated with the browser you are using and through which certain information flows to the entity that sets the cookie (in this case by us). Cookies cannot execute programs or transfer viruses to your computer. They serve to make the Internet offer as a whole more user-friendly and effective.

This website uses transient cookies, the scope and functionality of which are explained below:

Transient cookies are automatically deleted when you close the browser. These include in particular the session cookies. These store a so-called session ID, with which various requests of your browser can be assigned to the common session. This allows your computer to be recognized when you return to our website. The session cookies are deleted when you log out or close the browser.

You can configure your browser setting according to your preferences and, for example, refuse to accept third-party cookies or all cookies. We would like to point out that you may not be able to use all functions of this website. In addition, you have the option to regularly delete your cookies and browser history manually. We use cookies to identify you for subsequent visits, e.g. to simplify the use of the contact form. Otherwise, you would have to re-enter all data for each visit.

(3) Integration of Google Maps
a) On this website we use the offer of Google Maps. This allows us to display interactive maps directly on the website and enables you to comfortably use the map function.

b) By visiting the website, Google receives the information that you have called up the corresponding sub-page of our website. In addition, the data mentioned under § 3 of this declaration are transmitted. This occurs regardless of whether Google provides a user account through which you are logged in or whether there is no user account. If you are logged in to Google, your data will be directly assigned to your account. If you do not want the assignment with your profile at Google, you must log out before activating the button. Google stores your data as usage profiles and uses them for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or demand-oriented design of its website. Such an evaluation is carried out in particular (even for users who are not logged in) to provide needs-based advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, whereby you must contact Google to exercise this right.

c) For more information on the purpose and scope of data collection and its processing by the plug-in provider, please refer to the provider’s privacy policy. There you will also find further information on your rights in this regard and setting options for protecting your privacy: www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy. Google also processes your personal data in the USA and has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

(4) On our website you will find a link to the Teamviewer client of Teamviewer GmbH, Jahnstr. 30, 73037 Göppingen (external provider), which we use for remote maintenance orders. The remote maintenance is carried out on the basis of a separate order; personal data collected and processed accordingly is collected, stored and processed for the purpose of carrying out the order, so that the legal basis is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit.b DSGVO. Information on the provider’s data protection can be found at https://www.teamviewer.com/de/privacy-policy/. Information on protective mechanisms for Teamviewer security can be found here: https://www.teamviewer.com/de/security/.

§ 4 Storage period

Insofar as your personal data is stored by us, this will only be for a limited period of time and no longer than necessary. In principle, we delete your data when it is no longer necessary for the processing purpose for which it was collected or for other legal reasons that require deletion.

If we are subject to legal retention obligations that require longer retention, we store the data for this period, in particular to comply with retention periods under commercial and tax law, which are between 2 and 10 years. Other legal reasons for retention may be that we must retain data for evidentiary purposes for the duration of the applicable statute of limitations. These periods are generally between 2 and 30 years.